Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Tested positive for tramadoll. Took medicine for migraine. Is this the reason of getting positive?

I recently had a urine test for my pain management doctor and tested positive for tramadoll........ I never even heard of the drug for about a month ago when my mother suggested that I take some of her to help with my I did. Well when I went to my Dr appt today I was told that he couldn t see me anymore because of the positive result for tramadoll. I m really confused because my mother explain to me that it was just a little bit stronger than Tylenol I don t even understand what I did wrong I hate I can explain how confused I really am
Asked On : Fri, 1 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
You must have taken medicine which is a combination of Paracetamol and Tramadol which is centrally acting analgesic.
Tylenol is plain Paracetamol,Your pain management doctor may have reasons for his action,but I can understand you may have not taken this drug intentionally .
If you have Headache and this is due to Migraine you should not worry you can take paracetamol and there are very good Prophylactic treatment is there and you can see good Neurologist for treatment.
The medicine was given by your mother but always understand and make sure what you are taking.
Please take care
Good Luck.
Answered: Fri, 1 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor