Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Tested positive for the gene factor five leiden B. Planning to take HCG diet with human chorionic gonadotrophin. Chances of blood clot?

I tested positive for the gene factor five leiden B and I would like to start taking a diet drop called HCG diet which is 125 iu s (3 drops under the tongue a day) of the hormone human chorionic gonadotropin . I only will be on the diet for 16 days. Will I throw a clot? I was on the birth control pill for 8 years and I never threw a blood clot but I was advised to be taken off birth control to be proactive.
Asked On : Mon, 4 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to healthcare magic,
hcg diet is a hormone based medication that you will be using to reduce your weight.
as your factor leiden b positive you have a higher chance of developing a clot, hormone based medication are a risk factor to throw a clot at any part of the body.
yes you have a higher chance of throwing a clot if you will be on hcg diet,
i would suggest choose another way of reducing weight, dont take risks.
would suggest visit your gynecologist for change of medication.
hope to have answered your query
Answered: Fri, 8 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor