Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Tested positive for lupus. On metoprolol 25mg for irregular heartbeat. Reason for swollen leg?

I am being referred to a rheumatologist due to positive blood tests for Lupus . I have been on Metoprolol 25mg since 2005 for irregular heart rate . If this is drug induced and I am off the Metoprolol how long will it be before I begin to fell present symptoms are ankle and leg swelling with arthritic and muscle pain. Thank you.
Asked On : Fri, 11 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Lupus is a very serious illness and it affects multiple organs, it could very well be that it is affecting your kidneys right now and that is what is causing the swelling.
I recommend you see your doctor and tell him about this, so that he can run some tests and confirm the diagnosis and accordingly give you new medication.

I hope this answered your question.
Answered: Fri, 12 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor