Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Tested positive for herpes. Red and swollen. Can it be yeast infection?

I was tested positive for herpes years ago and I am unsure of which simplex. I get sores on both my mouth and vagina every so often but that is not my question. I am on antibiotics and I thought I was beginning to develop a yeast infection . However... the symptoms I am experiencing feel like an outbreak (herpes). The symptoms consisted of an itch... then the feeling of soreness ( probably from scratching ) and now I have very painful urination . I am treating myself with over the counter yeast infection medicine ( 2 days ) and I feel NO relief from the burn. How do I know for certain what I have ? My husband said all he sees down there is that I am red and swollen but no blisters or sores. However I do not have the thick discharge associated with a yeast infection. I just can t tell what I am experiencing because my first thought was a yeast infection because of the antibiotics.... please help !!!!
Asked On : Sat, 5 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  157
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi i think u are suffering from yeast infection due to antibiotics there is itching ur infection is more prone towards yeast and no sores rules out herpes infection.sometimes yeast infection only presents as erythema and redness without csn be cured by flucanazole 150 mg weekly once twice daily and application of nizral ointment once daily
Answered: Tue, 5 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor