Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Tested positive for hepatitis C. Could this be due to taking chlorella probiotic fibers and blue green algae?

I tested positive for Hepatits C. I am 51 years old and have always had low AST and ALT levels except this time which prompted the Hep Panel. I do not have symptoms nor do I drink, do drugs or have had a blood transfusion. I did just come off a diet that included a digestive enzyme and garden greens blend which included things such as blue green algae, chlorella prebiotic fibers....Would these supplements possibly alter my test results? Should I have the Hep test done again? I don't understand how I could have contracted it. Please help me understand why this has shown up. I live a healthy life style, exercise, eat vegetables, I even juice daily. Thank you for your time
Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.
False positive results are possible but uncommon. Unfortunately in many cases the right mechanism of transmission is never found. Your dietary and lifestyle habbits arent related to hep transmission. It can be tranmitted by sexual intercourse, by contaminated personal items such as razors or nail care equipment,by contaminated needles, bites etc. It could have happen at any age. Virus could have been inactive for so many years. The more importatnt now is to evaluate your liver damage which isnt serious because you would have more intensivef symptoms and findings. I recommend do follow hepatic diet and avoid alcohol. There are some medicines too but it isnt necesarry in this stage. WIsh you good health.
Answered: Mon, 8 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor