Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Tested positive for hepatitis B surface antigen. Can I engage in weight lifting exercise and using cosmetics?

Hello doctor,please can someone who tested positive to hepatitis B surface antigen still engage in weight lifting exercises at the gym,use hair and skin care products,perfumes and body sprays,please I need to be clarified on this,because I need to do the right things to stay healthy.,once in a while I take Livolin forte capsule,please I need answers to do what is right and stay healthy.thanks
Asked On : Tue, 23 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  79
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist, Surgical 's  Response
Yes you can exercise without any problem. You can use cosmetic products as well.However it is advisable to undergo annual liver function testing to be on the safer side.
With regards
Answered: Fri, 26 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor