Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Tested positive for chlamydia. Took zithromax. Have smear test, Worry?

hi i was teseted positive for clymida and took a 1 off does off 1000mg of zithromax it now been 3 day since i took the tablets i had a few side affects when first taken them but nothing now is it safe to drink i also have a smear test on monday witch will be 6days after treatment if i get tested again shud i be all clear and if it isnt should i be worried
Asked On : Tue, 15 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Dermatologist 's  Response already u have taken the treatment of chlymidia infection the smear test will be automatically negative.side effects are common for any drug do not worry
Answered: Sat, 31 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor