Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Tested positive for chlamydia. Concerned about being pregnant. How to know fallopian tubes and ovaries are not affected?

Hi Dr, I was recently detected positive with chlamydia .. I was really shocked couldn t really understand why or how.. Im really scared I ve searched and searched about it and what scares me the most is not being able to get pregnant how can I find out if the virus affected my fallopian tubes and my ovaries? Can u please guide me witj some information?
Asked On : Sun, 5 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response

Thanks for the query.

Transvaginal ultrasonography or laproscopy are good methods to determine the functioning of fallopian tubes and ovary.

Dont worry, chlamydia if treated early can be totally cured,

also chances of complication become very less.

It is rare that you have involvement of ovary or tubes without having any symptoms like pain in abdomen.

Just get USG done.

Let me know if you have any other doubt.

you can ask a direct question to me on this forum, following the below link.

Wishing you a good health.
Thank you
Answered: Tue, 27 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor