Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Tested positive for a UTI, took antibiotic, body freezing, sensitive, muscle pain. Why am i experiencing this?

last week i tested positive for a UTI and took a five day course of antibiotics. I have not had symptoms of urine infection since finishing the course. However, last night I was awake for most of the night and had a 3 hour period where I was freezing cold, to the point of shaking and my skin felt sensitive to touch. No matter how many extra layers I put on I was still freezing cold and unable to move from a foetal position. I also felt slightly nauseated but I was not sick and did not have a fever. My muscles also feel achy although I am not 100% sure that this is not caused by going for a run two days ago, but it doesn't feel like usual exercise aches. I have been waking up freezing cold for a couple of weeks now, even though my room is warm and I am sleeping under more layers than usual. Any ideas? It just seems a bit of a non-specific problem to go to the doctors with.
Asked On : Thu, 11 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
you are having positive test for UTI (means Urinari Tract Infection), in which chills and rigors are possible along with body aches muscle pains etc. for this you have taken medicines only for 5 days, which is not sufficient for UTI purpose, for this at least you are advised to take proper medicines after culture & sensitivity test of your urine for about 10- 15 days period and to have good flow of urine you must advised to take plenty of liquids along with citrus liquids and alkaline liquids to protect from burning micturition.
If you still feel chills & rigors after above treatment than you must go for check up for malarial fever or complete CBC examination and get the treatment accordingly.Hope you will get relief by this suggetions. good luck, take care
Answered: Sun, 30 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor