Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Tested positive for HIV, had unprotected sex. Contacted genital herpes. Does it effect HIV result?

Hi Doctor, I tested Hiv positive but my fiency who I have been faithful to tested negative,we have been having unprotected sex for 5 years. 2 months ago he contacted genital herpes zoster for me and is on treatment, I have no symptoms of herpes zoster.Could the HIV test result be a false positive because I have herps zoster?
Asked On : Sat, 15 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  118
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon 's  Response
Given the controversial results, it would be beneficial if you can go ahead and get a Western Blot test done because that is much more specific and would eliminate any false positive results apparent on ELISA testing. Also, think carefully if you have had any history of blood transfusions in the past or injections from contaminated or shared needles because these can also cause HIV without a sexual component.
Answered: Sat, 15 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor