Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Tested positive for AMA, have primary billiary cirrhosis, gall stones, chronic anemia. Ideas?

Hi. I have tested positive for AMA and been told i may have primary billiary cirrhosis . All other tests are normal. I have gall stones, chronic anemia and low weight 6.10. I have to wait 5 mths to see a liver specialist and the uncertainty is causing me so much stress as pbc is a serious condition and yet i dont know if i really have it. The pbc society mentions some consultants diagnose on the positive ama alone, what is your view ? Thanks Hannah
Asked On : Sun, 23 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  102
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
K wn u r already a suspected case of PBC thn the options remain either use tab UDILIV 300MG twice a day or if symptoms persists the only option is liver transplantation .....nd plz dnt worry u wil hav a really good life after the transplantation ...but as usual some condition wil apply .......if u r nt having PBC thn the treatment remains very symptomatic ...nd u need not worry regsrding tht ....thank uuu
Answered: Mon, 6 Oct 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor