Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Tested negative for Hep B virus. On liv.52. Suggestions?

hi am a male aged 23, tested for HBsAG positive after an interval of 3 months, the doctor requested for HBeAg and hb viral load and results showed negative and less than 12 ul/mL respectively, he interpreted the results and told me that i do not have the hbv , i remain confused, doctor do help me interpret this result and show the way forward and on seriou note am taking liv.52 this is my second day of it, does have something to do eliminating the virus from me. please do help.
Asked On : Mon, 25 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  143
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for using Healthcaremagic,
After going through your history you are HBs Ag Positive, if HBe Ag is negative still you are infected and carrier but disease is not active at present, so you need to take care and proper follow up is required.
Periodically liver function and other tests may be repeated to know the activity of disease so treatment may be given at appropriate time if required.
Your family members spouse and children must be vaccinated after testing properly against Hepatitis B.
The drug in question which you are using may not be of any help.
In due course the virus may be eliminated by good immunity.
Hope this helps.
Take care.
Good Luck.
Dr.Akhilesh Dubey M.D.
Answered: Thu, 1 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Gastroenterologist Dr. Amit Jain's  Response
Hello! Thanks for putting your query in HCM. I am a Gastroenterologist (DM).

You may be inactive carrier of Hepatitis B, if SGOT and SGPT are also normal and HBe antibody is positive which you haven't mentioned. If inactive carrier then you don't need any treatment at present

You need to be on regular follow up with a Gastroenterologist as it may become active later on. You require few tests regularly so that once it is active, treatment can be considered.

If HBs Antigen is positive it means you are infected

I don't think Liv52 is of any help.

Answered: Wed, 31 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor