Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Tested for semen analysis for sperm count, non motile sperms, double heads. Taking ubipheme and maxoza. Chances of improvement?

hi my husband semen analysis report : sperm count: 10 millions/ml rapid progressive motility : 10% slow progressive motility : 10% non motile sperms : 80% morphology normal forms : 80% giant forms : 05% double heads : 05% constricted heads : 10% microscopy pus cells : 8-10/hpf epithelial cells : 1-2/hpf rbc - nil viscosity : normal volume : 2ml liquifaction : normal reaction/ph : alkaline 8.0 He is taking ubipheme and maxoza from 3 months.....what are the chances of improvement of spems by this medicine..........
Asked On : Mon, 25 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  119
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
The chances of sperm count improving will depend on the problem which has caused it to be low in the first place. For example, if his testes had a damage due to oxinats, taking maxoza could help. likewise, if his count is low with a low stimulus from the brain with low FSH ( hormone from the pituitary gland in the brain), his sperm count could go up with Ubiphene.
I suggest you ask your husband to get an ultrasound examination of scrotum and a serum FSH, (preferably at 8 AM) if not done earlier. They may guide us in further treatment. Semen analysis also can be repeated now that he has been on some medication for over 3 months.
Hope I have been able to help you.
Answered: Thu, 27 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor