Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Tested for malaria. Having headache and kidney pain. Should i go for treatment?

Have tested for malaria for the third time in 6 months. This time the symptoms presented them self differently. I have had a bad headache for about 5 days, my body is aching especially my kidneys. My question is should I go to a main centre to check instead of in the village here in Malawi. 2 ppl have recently died of cerebal Maleria.
Asked On : Wed, 2 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Feb 2016
Hi. Yes , you must. As your area is prone for cerebral malaria, it i always better to get the diagnosis , examination and treatment in a very proper dose.
Answered: Sat, 28 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor