Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Tested for hypothyroidism. Family history of thyroid disease. Wanted to be checked for antibodies and b12

Hi, I was recently tested for hypothyroidism , and my results can back TSH: 4.7 and FT4: 13. My doctor says I should be fine. I m not convinced. As thyroid disease is quite common in my family, I m fairly young (23) and suffer from severe symptoms. I would love to see a specialist and have my antibodies and b12 checked too, but my doctor wont budge because my TSH was under 10. Am I crazy?
Asked On : Sat, 2 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Endocrinologist 's  Response
dear ma'm, hi! if you are symptomatic and you have a family history of hypothyroidism, definitely you can be treated. to confirm your status you can check TPO and TGA antibodies. also your symptoms can be due to b12 or vitamin D deficiency, more so if you are a vegetarian. there is nothing like crazy in it. Regards!
Answered: Wed, 30 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor