Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Tested for HIV, positive. History of tuberculosis. Does vaccination for tetanus, flu react with HIV antibodies?

my husband is hiv reactive which was confirmed by western blot, I got tested and i got non reactive husband has a history of tuberculosis and got cured and is subjected to various vaccination (anti tetanus , flu and yellow fever , AH1N1). Is it possible that the live anti bodies from those vaccination cause cross reaction with the HIV anti body tests?
Asked On : Sun, 16 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  115
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi ,
Thanks for writing in.
The chances of post vaccination antibody giving positive HIV test is very rare.
Positive western blot confirms the HIV and it is usually very diagnostic.
To be further sure of HIV status you can get RNA PCR for HIV done .It is 100 % diagnostic and reliable test.

A visit to HIV specialist or dermatologist will be helpful to take biopsy and subsequent treatment.

Hope this helps.

SKin hair nail ,HIV specialist
Answered: Tue, 18 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor