Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Tested Widal positive two weeks back, had antibiotics, no fever now, constipated with gastric problem. Is it typhoid ?

I had tested Widal positive two weeks back. I had taken a second Widal test a week back and the readings are TO - 1/20; TH - 1/640; AH - 1/20 and BH - 1/80. The med specialist said that it was normal. I had taken a week long course of antibiotics before this test. I don t have any fever but do have gastric problems and a bit of constipation . Do I have typhoid? What precautions do I need to take? The Dr had told me that I don t need any medication and that I could eat anything and exercise as well. Is it OK to do so? Also, can I consume alcohol? Pl advise.
Asked On : Mon, 3 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  199
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear Alok, welcome to HCM.

To diagnose typhoid we need to demonstrate 4 fold rise in titre.
So would like to have titres of your first Widal test.

A week of antibiotic removing the fever is adequate, provided it was a right antibiotic in right dose.
What did you take ?

You will have some GI upsets. That is Ok, unless you have vomitting, fever, pain in abdomen, weakness etc.
Whatch for any undue distension of the tummy, red spots etc.
Avoid oily, spicy food and alcohol.
Rest , you can eat a well cooked healthy food.

I hope to have answered you well.
Take care anfd good Luck. keep posted.
Please rate this answer before you close the query.
Thanks !
Answered: Mon, 3 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Cardiology Dr. Pradeep Kumar's  Response
Thanks for the query
The Widal test is a presumptive serological test for Enteric fever. It's not a very accurate method, since patients are often exposed to other bacteria (e.g. Salmonella enteritidis, Salmonella typhimurium) in this species that induce cross-reactivity; many people have antibodies against these enteric pathogens, which also react with the antigens in the Widal test, causing a false-positive result. Test results need to be interpreted carefully in the light of past history of enteric fever, typhoid vaccination, general level of antibodies in the populations in endemic areas of the world. Some physician consider 1/160 titre significant both for 'O' and 'H'. Typhidot is the other test used to ascertain the diagnosis of typhoid fever. It detects the antibodies which usually become positive after 10-14 days. Other means of diagnosing Salmonella typhi (and paratyphi) include cultures of blood, urine and feces.
I don't know your previous widal report, a rise of 4 fold in titer is significant. If you have doubt then go for typhidot test. If it comes positive then 14 days of antibiotic is needed. I wont suggest you to consume alcohol.
I hope this answers your query.
With regards
Answered: Tue, 4 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor