Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Test shows retroverted uterus, cystic structure in ovary. Could I be pregnant?

It has been 2 months since my last period. Pregnancy tests shows negative. Took trans-v & the results are: Uterus: 6.5 x 4.7 x 3.9cm. retroverted Cervix : 2.1 x 2.7 x 2.0 cm w/o nabothian cyst Endometrium: 0.51cm. Right Ovary: 3.4 x 2.5 x 1.9cm. Left Ovary: 4.6 x 3.6 x 2.5cm. Others: minimal clear free fluid in the cul-de-sac. Results: The uterus is retroverted with regular contour and homogeneous myometrium . There are no myometrial masses seen. The cervix is closed and homogeneous. The endometrium is thin and hyperechoic with intact endomyometrial interface. The right ovary is lateral to the uterus and contains small follicles, the largest of which measures 0.8cm. in the widest diameters. The left ovary is lateral to the uterus and contains a cystic structure measuring 3.4x2.9x2.1cm., with lace-like echopattern suggestive of a corpus luteum . There are no adnexal masses seen. There is minimal clear free fluid in the cul-de-sac. Kindly explain to me the results. Is there a chance that I could be pregnant? Thanks!
Asked On : Tue, 30 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  159
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
here yu are having corpus luteum which indicates ovulation.
but the endometrium is very thin.
you have to test for thin endometrium.
Answered: Fri, 18 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor