Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Test shows profuse growth of staphylococcus species and moderate candida yeast. What are the chances of pregnancy?

Hello, i am 22 yr old, married for 3years without a child. The result of a laboratory test conducted showed that i have profuse growth of staphylococcal species and moderate candida yeast and the bacteria is not sensitive to the common antibiotics. hormonal profile is normal. would i be cured of the bacteria infection and would i be possibly pregnant
Asked On : Sat, 14 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1091
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank for asking to HCM
I really appreciate your concern one can be conceive with such growth of organism but ideally the infection should be eradicated with the proper treatment this is the best way instead of looking for conception without treating the infection, hope this information helps you, take care and have a nice day.
Answered: Fri, 20 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor