Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Test showing normocellular bone marrow uninvolved by any malignancy. What does it mean?

Hello Doctor,
I am Desai from INDIA ,
one of my relative (40 yrs) found to be a cancerous symptoms after doing the bone marrow examination test we got the report on which normocellular bone marrow uninvolved by any malignancy is written .what it means?


waiting for your reply

thanx and regards,
Asked On : Thu, 11 Apr 2013
Answers:  4 Views:  1550
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for posting your query.

Normocellular bone marrow uninvolved by malignancy means ,your bone marrow report is normal and there is no involvement of marrow by cancers cells from distant site.

Normal bone marrow does not rule out cancer at remote site other than bone marrow.
What are the findings on your CBC report?
Why was the cancer suspected?

If you provide this information,it will be easier to help you more and clear doubts.

You can write back to us for more queries.

Thank you.
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Pathologist and Microbiologist Dr. Shailja Puri 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,

It would have been more helpful if you had mentioned the type and site of cancer your relative is suffering.
Anyways, a number of cancers involve/ infiltrate the bone marrow like breast cancer, prostatic cancer, lung cancer, etc.
When a cancer spreads to a distant site away from the main site, it is called a metastatic cancer.
Meatstasis increases the stage of the disease.
Customary, tumor stage is divided into four stages.

Bone marrow involvement is am omnious sign and stage four. It indicates that the tumor has spread to the bone marrow and can appear the blood.

You report suggests a normal functioning marrow free from tumor invasion.

Thanks and take care.
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Wed, 17 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Das Arindam's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das

Look, bone marrow aspiration is done to detect any metastasis in case some selected cancers, like neuroblastoma and prostate carcinomas .

So, first of all, the primary carcinoma should be kept in mind.

A bone marrow biopsy is necessary.

You did not mention anything. Just the report.

It indicates that there is no metastasis.

Hope this will be helpful.
Answered: Mon, 15 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pathologist and Microbiologist Dr. Sangita's  Response
Hello ,

First of all I would like to know whether there is confirmed diagnosis of any cancer or not.

Cancerous symptoms means suspicion of cancer. According to this report Bone marrow is normal

.That means chances of blood cancer is not there. But this does not rule out chances of other

cancer as except blood cancer other cancer involves marrow late . So please consult your

treating doctor what he/she is suspecting and go for other test related to that .Hope this

will help you

Answered: Thu, 11 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor