Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Test showed mild enlargement of liver. Should I be worried?

Hi I m 38y male and recently did a master health checkup. I m 83kgs / 180 cm in height and have a normal exercise body. I m non smoker and non-alcoholic. The observation in my USG scan mentions a very mild enlargement of liver (mild hepatomegaly ) and my family physician says it s very mild and nascent and nothing to worry. TMT , Pulmonary , ECG, Echo Doppler tests was perfect with no abnormal findings. My blood esr is 30mm/hr: RBC 11.9 gm/dl: MCV 63.19 fl : MCH 20.66 picograms. LDL Cholesterol : 127 mg/dl Serum Uric acid : 8.1 mg / dl SGPT/ALT : 64.1U/L Liver Enzyme (Billirubin counts, SGOT/AST, Alkaline phosphatase) - are all in perfect normal range. Is the condition Mild Hepatomegaly, a serious thing to worry. Should I go and take further advise from a Gastro-enterologist. I know liver is an intelligent organ and it can sometime come back to normal size. Appreciate an expert advise on this. Ganesh
Asked On : Fri, 25 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Nothing to worry.
By your name,it is evident that you are from a Tropical country,where infections like Malaria,Hepatitis,Amoebiasis etc are common.So,Mild hepatomegaly in your case is just an incidental finding or any previous infection might have lead to hepatomegaly.
As you are Non alchoholic,Liver function tests are normal,no need for further investigations.
There are no lesions in the liver like abscess,Cyst etc .
Eventhough if it doesn't come to normal size,no need to worry.
It has excellent capacity of regeneration.Eventhough 75% of liver is lost due to trauma,it can regenerate into whole liver.
Please stop worrying.
Wish you good health.

Answered: Fri, 25 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor