Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Test showed cartilaginous defect along the articular surface of the medial femoral condyle with residual subchondral edema. Meaning?

What does this mean? FINDINGS: The anterior and posterior cruciate ligaments remain intact. The extensor mechanism and patellar tendon are unremarkable. The medial and lateral collateral ligaments appear normal. There is now a thickened curvilinear band of fibrosis within the infrapatellar fat consistent with interval surgery. There is filling in of the cartilaginous defect along the medial femoral condylar articular surface since the previous examination. There is focal subchondral edema underlying the surgical site. There is no discrete fracture. There is a long fissure now identified along the femoral trochlear apex which was not definitely visualized on the previous examination. Mild superficial cartilaginous irregularity is suspected within the patellofemoral joint. There are no loose bodies present within the knee joint . No definite meniscal tear is identified. IMPRESSION: Filling in of the cartilaginous defect along the articular surface of the medial femoral condyle with residual subchondral edema noted. Long fissure along the femoral trochlear apex now seen.
Asked On : Mon, 24 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
hi...seems to be OSTEOCHONDRITIS DESSICANS,a condition in which there is degeneration of cartilaginous cap of the aarticular surface of femur most commonly on the lateral part of medial femoral condyle.can be treated arthroscopicaly....get consultation with the orthopaedic the same time it also has signs of osteoarthritis of patellofemoral surface. wish you health..
Answered: Tue, 25 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor