Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Test done for bilirubin, SGOT, SGPT, GGT and protein. What does the values signifies?

ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE PHOTOMETRY 99.2 U/l M:53 to 128 - F:42 to 98 BILIRUBIN - TOTAL PHOTOMETRY 0.64 mg/dl 0 - 1.2 BILIRUBIN -DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 0.2 mg/dl 0 - 0.3 BILIRUBIN (INDIRECT) CALCULATED 0.44 mg/dl 0 - 0.9 ASPARTATE AMINOTRANSFERASE ( SGOT ) PHOTOMETRY 34.3 U/l M: 0 to 37 - F: 0 to 31 ALANINE TRANSAMINASE (SGPT) PHOTOMETRY 76.4 U/l M: 0 to 37 - F: 0 to 31 GAMMA GLUTAMYL TRANSFERASE (GGT) PHOTOMETRY 86.3 U/l M: 0 to 50 - F :0 to 30 ALBUMIN - SERUM PHOTOMETRY 4.7 gm/dl 3.2 - 5.0 PROTEIN - TOTAL PHOTOMETRY 7.34 gm/dl 6.0 - 8.3 SERUM ALBUMIN/ GLOBULIN RATIO CALCULATED 1.78 Ratio 0.9 - 2.0
Asked On : Thu, 22 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  289
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

According to this results you have slightly elevated SGTP and GGT. These are liver cells enzymes. Such results can be caused by alcohol intake, spicy foods intake, liver affecting medicines intake, liver viral infection, liver tumors. If you have had recently any alcohol abuse, do eat spicy foods regularly or do take some medicines you may avoid it, and have this tests repeated for about 3 weeks. If nothing like that were present, you should have some diagnostics. It is advisable to have abdominal ultrasound and HBV, HCV blood antibodies level.

Hope this will help.
Regards.

Answered: Thu, 29 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
Hello,
As you can see, the only abnormalities is a borderline high SGPT at 76.4 (normal 0-37) and GGT at 86.3 (normal 0-50). The other results, bilirubin SGOT Alkaline phosphatase and albumin are normal.

Raised SGPT and GGT would suggest an inflammation in the liver and hence the raised enzymes. This is most commonly seen in people who drink alcohol, but can also be due to other reason such as fatty liver (in people who do not drink, this is called NAFLD - non-alcoholic fatty liver disease). NAFLD is liked to diabetes, obesity, hypothyroidism but the last 3 conditions can themselves cause raised liver enzymes.

So if you think any of the above causes are possible, you can take the necessary steps but do discuss with the doctor who requested the test.

I hope this helps.
Best Wishes.
Answered: Fri, 30 Nov 2012
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor