Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Terrific experience during delivery, was in labor for 2 days, did D&Cs to get placenta removed, want another baby. Will i have to go through it again?

hi, i would love if you could help. i had a very difficult birth with my first and only baby. started getting contractions on a Wednesday evening and didn t have her till Friday. had horrific time. i had bulging water bag were my midwife wouldn t let me push which was so sore. she didn t burst them till near the end.i needed help so they called doctor and 2 doctors came and they used suction. when it was time to deliver placenta the doctor pulled on cord when i wasn t having contraction and it snapped. she put her hand inside me(which was so sore) and pulled a large chunk of placenta out. she looked over to see did the midwife see but she was dealing with the baby. she sewed me up and left without telling anyone. i didnt realise anything could go so wrong at the time. two student nurses came into examine placenta and they told midwife that some was missing. the midwife started shouting to get doctor back and i heard her roaring at the doctor out in the corridor. after that 3 doctors came in and they said that i have gone through enough and they gave me something to flush it out. it did not work because on Sunday evening i started hemorrhaging really bad. lucky i was still in hospital as baby was on antibiotics from swallowing meconium.and a young doctor came round that morning and felt my tummy and said i could go home cause my womb was contracted!! lucky i stayed with daughter!! i was rushed to theater for d&c and came back and was so shaken. i demanded a ultrasound to make sure all retained placenta was removed. they hesitated saying dont worry you are totally flushed after d&c but i could stop shaking with nerves so they sent me for one. there was 3 more pieces found so i had to fast that night and they gave me a sleeping pill to relax cause i was going back to theater for another d&c. never had another ultrasound but felt ok. they gave me 2 blood transfusions and 2 iron drips and discharged me on the Friday.but when they did the second d&c they came across a fibroid so was going back every 2 months for internals and now they have disappeared. was up for results yesterday and started crying because the doctor asked me was i thinking of having more children. i always said no because that terrified me. the doctor said to me if he would let me have a c section if that would make me feel better. i dont know what to do. would love another child for my daughter not to be on her own. what is the chances of that happening again?? please help me with my decision? my daughter is 11 months now!
Asked On : Tue, 31 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response

Welcome to HCM forum

After going through the whole history I could gather that you had normal vaginal delivery with retained placenta for which D&C was done twice with blood transfusions and then they discovered that you are having fibroids as well.

Now I don't understand clearly what they are planning to do as you have mentioned LSCS.

I think you are speaking of hysterectomy as you mentioned you want to have another baby.

Best wishes
Answered: Fri, 3 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Shanti Vennam's  Response
First of all I am very sorry for what you had to go through during your delivery. It is a nightmare for even some experienced doctors. Yes, it can get repeated in successive pregnancies. You will have to get pre-pregnancy and antenatal assessment and if there is a suspicion of recurrence caesarean section is done. Delivery of placenta is attempted and if it normally located, it is removed and if it is adherent it is left within to proceed for radiological embolization with monitoring and if there is no bleeding. If you wish to get pregnant again I suggest you to wait for at least another year before trying to do so and always plan it with your doctor. Take care.
Answered: Fri, 3 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor