Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Terrible pain after total knee replacement, on morphine. Can a cadaver knee help ?

I had a total knee replacement on Oct. 28th 2010, and have been in terrible pain ever since then even while being on morphine all that time. I would consider a cadaver knee of it s possible to help? Will it help me or not? I will not pay mor doctors in hope to get good answers, But you may get a good customer if you answer well enough? My name is YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Fri, 15 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello there!
Thank you for asking. Cadaveric replacements have very high failure rates upto 25 to 40 %. And those not failed have other issues like immuno compromise or infectious complications and pain on the top. Find a best prosthetic surgeon and discuss the possibilities , he will select what is best for you. It needs a lengthy discussion and alot to talk about.

Good luck
S Khan
Answered: Sun, 24 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor