Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Terminated pregnancy, urine test positive, abdominal pain. Ectopic pregnancy?

i had did a pregnency termination 4 weeks ago and since last week i have not been bleeding. I followed up for my ultra sound and urine test and my ultrasound was negative for pregnancy but the urine test was positive. Doctor asked me to see him after 10 days (i have an appointment today). i lifted a heavy bag yesterday and it caused me pain in left side of lower abdomen . can i have ectopic or tubular pregnancy too. I dont have any other symptoms even my pregnancy symptoms are not there any more(i had a medical abortion )..should i anticipate some trouble..please help
Asked On : Fri, 12 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
It takes sometime for the serum and urine hCG levels to come down after an abortion. Therefore, the pregnancy test remains positive for sometime after an abortion, even up to 4-6 weeks. Since you had a sonogram, I think your doctor must have ruled out any possibility of ectopic pregnancy. Lifting heavy weights often gives rise to muscular spasms irrespective of pregnancy. Anyway, you have an appointment with your doctor today, so please take further advice from your doctor. Good luck.
Answered: Fri, 12 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor