Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Terminate pregnancy. Bleeding not started with mifeprin. Inserted misoprostol vaginally. Any problem in future?

hi i am 27yrs married woman less then 5 weeks pregnant. i dont want a baby now. so my gyn suggested me mifeprin tablet. yesterday took one mifeprin tablet, but till now theres no spotting or bleeding . My gyn has asked me to visit her tomorrw. she would be inserting 4 misoprostol vaginally. So would be i bleeding after insertion immediately? would there be a problem having a baby in future. i already have one baby who s just 18months.
Asked On : Sun, 18 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
You will be having bleeding 4-6 hours after inserting vaginal misoprostol tablets. You have to confirm that you are completely aborted. This treatment dont cause any problem for future pregnancy.
Answered: Mon, 24 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor