Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Tennis elbow in both hand. No improvement after taking tendocare. Any suggestion?

hello sir, i am suffering from tennis elbow in both hand . it is from 8 months. just because of gym.i take rest for almost 5 months, i had taken physiotherapy for that.pain less after that.but not gone.slowly i started gyming again. i feel good after that.but whenever i stop ,i feel pain again in both of doctor in gym suggest me to take tablet tendocare twice daily for 15 days.but the result is nothing.suggest
Asked On : Tue, 22 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  427
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The pain in the elbow and hands is related to the inflammation in the tendons. Adequate rest is necessary for proper healing. If the oral anti inflammatory medicines are not helping then local steroid injections need to be considered.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Wed, 23 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor