Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Tennis Elbow,pain,stiffness and tingling.

About a month ago I went to my GP with elbow pain that had been going on for a few weeks. He diagnosed me with Tennis Elbow and I started seeing a Physical Therapist. The pain has improved when it comes to gripping things and rotating my wrist , but now I have pain when I flex my elbow and I have some stiffness and tingling in my hand. My right hand (the one effected) is also significantly colder than my left hand. Is this a normal progression or should I be concerned about other complications?
Asked On : Tue, 24 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  143
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
I do not think you are having some very normal symptoms and should not be worried about. I am also recommending you to continue physiotherapy and avoid lifting heavy weight lifting for one more month. If as you say , your pain has decreased then i think physio is working in your case. I would also suggest you to apply tennis elbow support.
Answered: Mon, 24 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor