Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Tendonitis on arm. Numbness in arm, feet after physiotherapy session. Matter of concern?

Hi . I have tendonitis on my right arm and had my first physiotherapy session on Saturday (yesterday). I was told during the session that I have tension and spasm.. Physiotherapist did the IFC ( I believe this is what it s called ) and ultra sound and some stretching.. Earlier tonight I felt numbness on my right arm and feet.. While I was trying to sleep just now, I felt numbness on my left arm. starting with the fingers and going upward. I am a little concerned. Should I be? Thanks
Asked On : Thu, 14 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
Physiotherapy is must for tendinitis,continue it.
Oral treatment is also required under guidance of orthopedician.
You have to start nsaid,muscle relaxant.
Therapeutic dose of oral as well as intra muscular injections of b12,folic acid.
Avoid weight lifting on left side.
Keep in touch with your doctor.

Answered: Mon, 18 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor