Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Tenderness, pain on the area of the head post a bang. Alarming?

I hit my head with the edge of a wine holder, two days ago. I check the spot where I hit my head and notice there s blood . I m scare because every time I touch my hair or roll on the bed to sleep it hurts. I put alcohol on it, but it didn t sting when I put it on. However, now I feel that the spot is really tender, and hurts without touching it. Is this something I have to be concern about?
Asked On : Wed, 25 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  134
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare magic

To begin with you have not mentioned any headache, nausea, moods swings or visual disturbances which mean that the injury is superficial and most limited to the soft tissue of the skull.

However to be on the safe side you can an X ray Skull done at the earliest and get it seen for any fracture (Although unlikely considering the mechanics of the injury)

If the tenderness is concerning you because of the thought of an infection, then please try not to worry since an infection would be followed by a rise in temperature of the area and/or fever. Which is not the case here.

In the mean while you can start taking an over the counter NSAID (non steroidal anti inflammatory drug) like ibuprofen for pain and resolution of the inflammation.

Hope this was Helpful

Please remember to leave a positive ranking

Dr Ali
Answered: Wed, 25 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Ram Choudhary's  Response
Hi Angelica,
Welcome to healthcare magic!
It is a very subjective feeling to get the idea of severity of impact.
If you did not loss consciousness, or did not have dizziness, nausea, vomiting at or immediately after the impact it is likely that you have only scalp injury.
Scalp injuries are typically very painful. If there is a gaping wound it would need stitches.
If wound is there but no gaping then just keep the site dry.
And lastly there may be only swelling but no wound.
In first two scenarios you you will need antibiotics.
And you would need pain killers and anti-inflammatory medicines for pain.
I do not think you should worry much.
But if you had signs I have described in the opening then you should undergo a CT Brain and checkup by your physician.

I hope this advise would be helpful for you.

Still if you have any queries or doubts, please write me back,
I would be happy to solve them.

Wish you a great health!
Answered: Wed, 25 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor