Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Tenderness and pain under arm and in shoulder blade. History of bronchitis. Is it walking pneumonia?

I had bronchitis a little over a week ago. I have finished my antibiotics and those symptoms are gone. But a few days later, after I feel almost 100% better, I notice that my upper left side under my arm and my left shoulder blade are so tender and it hurt like a super sharp pain when I take a deep breath in. I went back to the doctor and they did a chest x ray. They said I had walking pneumonia . Is this all this is? I feel fine, but that pain is still there when I breathe in?
Asked On : Mon, 29 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  458
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pulmonologist 's  Response
U say that u had a pain few days later and then they diagnosed as u a walking pneumonia and now u say that u feel fine but u have pain.
I dont understand are u fine or not fine?
anyways i think if u have a walking pneumonia then u should take tablet azithromycin 500mg daily for 5 days and if that has been prescribed early then start levofloxacin 500mg daily for 8 days.
Answered: Wed, 25 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor