Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Tender, swollen knuckle after getting cut. Keeping splint on it. Taking levothyroxin, iron supplements. Advice?

About a month ago I cut my ring finger knuckle on a glass. It didn't bleed much, but throbbed a lot when i first cut it. I kept it bandaged and the cut grew back together. The knuckle is now very tender to the touch and swollen. I have been keeping a splint on it thinking maybe i nicked the tendon. Should i get it checked out or do knuckle injuries just take awhile to heal? Thank you.

I am a 50-year old female, proper weight, and in good health. I do have an iron deficiency for which I take OTC iron supplements and Levothyroxine for hypothyroidism. Thank you.
Asked On : Wed, 9 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hello.
Thanks for writing to us.
the persistent throbbing pain at the site of a cut on the knuckle is likely to be due to a tendon involvement in the area. If proper immobilization is done then partial thickness cuts usually heal in 4-6 weeks.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Regards,
Dr. Praveen Tayal ,
drtayal72@gmail.com
Answered: Wed, 9 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor