Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Tender enlarged axillary lymph nodes, swollen arm, fever. Taken amoxcillin, levaquin. Diagnosed fibromyalgia.Causes?

I have enlarged and tender lymph nodes in left axilla, swelling in left arm, 1 inch difference from right arm. "Prickly" sensation at times in axilla, upper arm area. I have had a chest CT which reported "probably benign" enlarged lymph nodes. I have taken a round of amoxicillin and a round of Levaquin, no affect. I run a low grade fever off and on anywhere from 99.2 to 100.0. All of these symptoms have been occuring for about 2 months now. I have recently been diagnosed with fibromyalgia due to very tender areas in multiple places on body. Concerned about the continued tenderness of lymph nodes and arm swelling. I believe the swelling is probably just lymphedema, but I would like to know what could be causing the lymph nodes to become enlarged and tender.
Asked On : Mon, 15 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Hello, thanks for the query to H.C.M.C.
Fever from last 2 months that too low grade.
Enlargement of axillary lymph node with tenderness ( painful).
Amoxy + levaquin in my opinion will not yield any result in this enlargement of lymph nodes as these are not drugs of choice.
Fibromyalgia also not produces any lymph enlargements.
You please get a blood examination complete with X-RAY chest to rule out any infection ( chronic ) in lungs as these lymph nodes are draining center of this area.
Usually E S R is not specific but if it more than 100 mm i.e. some chronic infection is there somewhere in body.
Good luck . Dr. HET
Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor