Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Tender bump on vagina, white discharge. Done blood tests. On apo madroxy. Herpes?

Hi there please help. This morning when I took a shower i felt a tender bump on my right labia near vaginal opening. I looked at it either a.mirrow it was super tender and bloody on the surface and there s one more. I saw my gyno and ge said its herpes . But i had all my blood results done and were all negative for stds except for herpes i did go and get that done. But I ve also had a bad yeast infection n was treaties for but still have some waterish white discharge and i was recently on Apo madroxy to miss my.period and did have it on.the time i wanted. Doctor km freaking out and i don t know how to keep calm or is this really the worse
Asked On : Sat, 30 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM.

Thank you for your query.

I can understand you are worried, but please calm down. All infections can be treated and/or suppressed with medication and a change in lifestyle.

To start off with, a white discharge is mostly related to yeast infection, and if this is still present, have your vagina physically examined, along with a vaginal smear. This will confirm/rule out the yeast infection, if present, appropriate treatment will ensure a complete recovery.

Now coming to the bump you noticed. If this is just one bump present on one side, near the opening of the vagina, this could be a host of conditions (Eg. Bartholin's cysts, a simple cyst, etc.); but as you have mentioned the presence of another one, without mentioning the location; only a physical examination can confirm/rule out whether or not this is herpes.

If this is indeed herpes, you have not mentioned your herpes test result. You have reported a negative result for all other tests except herpes. Does this mean your herpes test returned positive? If so, then initiating the anti-viral therapy will and should greatly help in relieving your symptoms. Do not worry, just follow your doctor's advise and I am sure you will recover soon.

In the future, please ensure your sexual partner uses condoms, and avoid all forms of sexual contact during a flare-up.


Best wishes.
Answered: Thu, 20 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor