Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Tender breast, hurts on wiping after sex. Pregnancy test negative. Are they pregnancy symptoms?

Okay so , Im having symptoms like very tender breasts,( which is not normal period symptom for me) I was on medication for a UTI , and now it doesn t hurt when I pee but It does after I wipe. (only really after sex) I am two weeks away from getting my period. I took a pregnancy test and it was negative, but I think I took it way to early, could these symptoms mean Im pregnant? Would I be feeling these symptoms this early before I actually miss my period?
Asked On : Fri, 16 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your query
Yes ,it is too early for testing pregnancy, so check it after you miss periods.
Breast tenderness may be associated with either hormonal or reproductive changes (such as early pregnancy, premenstrual syndrome, or premenstrual tension), dietary changes (such as large amounts of caffeine), use of birth control pills, weight gain , or a primary disorder in which breast tenderness is just one of several symptoms like mastitis (breast inflammation), fibrocystic breast disease ,breast abscess, or a benign or malignant tumor.
Tenderness lasting more than two weeks and with no relation to your menstrual cycle should be investigated for the sake of seeking relief.
Ensure breast and nipple hygiene, use well fitted bras, drink plenty of fluids and you may use analgesics if needed.
Hope it helps you.
Answered: Tue, 4 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor