Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Tender breast, dizziness and fatigue after having IUI. Abdominal pain. Am I pregnant?

Good Morning! I had an IUI on 7/20/12. I am experiencing tender breast , some dizziness , & fatigue . Yesterday I had dull ache in my lower abdomen. However, the dull ache in my stomach is gone this morning. A few days prior there were twinges in my stomach & little cramping it seemed on the side of my stomach. Could I possibly be pregnant or does this mean my period is coming? ( my last period was 7/8/12)
Asked On : Thu, 2 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  94
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.

Just by symptoms we cannot confirm or exclude the possibility of pregnancy.
As these type of symptoms can be seen in early pregnancy and also in premenstrual period.
So you wait till your expected date of periods and go for blood test or urine test for pregnancy which will find out the possibility.
As IUI is having good amount of success rate when properly planned there is possibility for pregnancy.

Take care.
Answered: Mon, 24 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor