Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Tendency to develop keloids, occurred post accident. Wants to do laser hair removal on face. Will keloid scars occur?

hello doctor im 21 f, i have keloidal tendency,but it does t occur every time ..1s it occurred when i met wit a major accident...... now im planning to get laser hair removal on my face ............ but im scared of keloidal scars ......... is it safe it get it done ......... can u know it before whether it will occur or now after laser hair removal
Asked On : Sun, 15 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi if u have keliod tendency there is a possibility of keliod scars even on face when u use laser treatment .even then there is less tendency of keliod formation on the face as there is increased blood flow over the face compared to other areas.even if keliods are formed after laser they can be treated with kelocote ointment
Answered: Wed, 16 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor