Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Temporary loss of hearing that comes and goes, sound of echo in ear. What's the high frequency done ?

Hi Doctor: I have a temporary loss of hearing that comes and goes. I was hit with ultra high frequency that you can not hear. The cause is a temporary feeling of hearing loss like the ear is full of water, or plug up. When I scratch around the ear and down the neck I get the sound of a echo in the ear. What do you think the frequency is doing? affecting the nerve, the blood artery , or the muscle
Asked On : Sun, 20 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  115
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
it is only conductive loss as there can be problm in conductive system f hearing pathway
nerve and blood vessel give continues loss
get your ears checked by ent specialist to find the rea involved and treat accordingly
Answered: Sat, 24 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
ENT Specialist Dr. Sriram Nathan's  Response
Aug 2013
hello and welcome to HCM,

Since you basically have a hearing loss that is causing discomfort to you i would suggest you do these:
1. Get an audiometry done, both pure tone audiometry and impedance audiometry to understand the nature of your hearing loss and also to confirm the diagnosis and quantify the same. The impedance audiometry may aid us in delineating the cause also.
2. Get a complete ENT examination with special emphasis on the status of your ear drum
3. If you do have features of hearing loss documented by the testing, then it is advisable to get an imaging study namely CT/MRI of the brain or the temporal bone to get to know the cause of the loss.

coming to your question, high frequency may affect the nerves of the ear which is why you may be having hearing loss but there is no absolute way of proving that

take care and do not meddle with your ears

Dr Sriram Nathan
Answered: Sat, 24 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor