Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Temple hurt after falling, slight headaches. Should I be concerned about headaches, tenderness in that region?

I had a wrench fall from a shelf and hit me in the upper temple area about 3 nights ago. It hurt a good bit, and ive had some slight headache pains off and on since then. It didnt knock me unconcious, nor have i noticed a difference in my pupil sizes, so i doubt it gave me a concussion . However I would like to know if I should still be concerned for the headaches , and the tenderness in the region where I was hit. I also havent noticed any swelling or bruising in the area that the wrench hit me. I havent had any nausea but the headaches have made it somewhat difficult to concentrate on tasks such as schooling. Should I go in to see a physician about this?
Asked On : Sun, 17 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  79
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  Anonymous's Response
Yes please you must visit your Physician who will further refer for a Neurological consult who would advice a CT scan of the head . This is a common presentation of Sub dural haematoma and this is exactly the way we neglect it.
Answered: Tue, 10 Sep 2013


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor