Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Temperature, loss of appetite, bad cough and glassy eyes. Taking paracetamol. Need to ask a doctor for opinion?

My Son is 9. 7 days ago he had temp of 39C and was being sick. 6 days ago his temp. was 38C. He was very sleepy and lethargic but wasn t sick anymore. 5 days ago he seemed quite a bit brighter and wanted to have his normal swimming lesson. In the evening he had earache and high temp. For the last 4 days he s had a temp of 37.5; has been lethargic; doesn t have an appetite; he s had a very bad cough and his eyes look glassy. Since the general trend is that he s better than a week ago, should I keep treating him at home? Or should I get him seen? Also is it important that I give him regular paracetamol/ ibuprofen if his fever now is only slight? (I don t want to give more than necessary) Many thanks
Asked On : Tue, 19 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thank you for your query.
I think your child has an active ear infection.
Please consult your doctor to have his ears checked for signs of infection.
Give him nasal drops and ask him to gargle.
Hope this answers your query.
If you have any other queries kindly direct them to me.
Wishing a speedy recovery.
Have a nice day.
Answered: Tue, 19 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Rajiv K Khandelwal's  Response

Thank you for your query.

Fever of more than 7 days warrant an examination by a doctor and appropriate management. By your description your son seems to be having upper respiratory tract infection with middle ear infection which may now be requiring a course of antibiotic. I suggest that let the doctor examine him and put him on the required treatment. He may have to be investigated for other causes of fever like typhoid, etc.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your son an early recovery.


Rajiv K Khandelwal
Answered: Tue, 19 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor