Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Temperature in a child increasing, diagnosed otitis, pain in ears. Taking augmentin. Suggest?

My child is 2 years old. He first had some temperature of around 38 and now has 40 for third day. No other symptoms. We are travelling and doctors in Italy diagnosed otitis . My concern is that th kid does not have any pain in ears etc. Doctor prescribed amoxiciline. I called another doctor in Switzerland and he said augmentin would be good. What do you think? Thanks. Alexey
Asked On : Mon, 7 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
Otitis externa or otitis media( external ear or middle ear ) you have not mentioned.
Otitis does produces pain but may be painless if mild.Augmentin is better than amoxicillin as it is broad spectrum and safe.I would suggest you to continue with augmentin.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Mon, 7 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor