Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Tell me the treatment of a squint eye for a 4 months baby

my daughter is 4 months old n i can see the squints very clearly which is outward side n the other eye is normal ... but her squint is persisting all the time she looks at me ... pls suggest us what treatment should be given
Asked On : Thu, 2 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  259
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
it is better you consult an ophthalmologist and get a check up
your baby is 4 months old .by this time unstability of the eye should pass away
consult doctor and take advice
Answered: Thu, 2 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Ophthalmologist Dr. Manish Malhotra's  Response
As far as squint is concerned if it is persisting in one eye you need to see a pediatric ophthalmology & squint specialist as early as possible , we need to check the cause of squint, which can be refractive or neurological
Answered: Fri, 3 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor