Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Tell me the precautions and exercises for Knee Effusion

A month ago, I was diagnosed with knee effusion (water above the knee). I am much better now. How long can I expect for the swelling to go completely. Any precautions and exercises I should take/do before I am normal?
Asked On : Sun, 22 Aug 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  877
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
I am also suffering from the same problem. My MRI report says Mild Synovial effusion. What did you do to lessen and ease the problem

Answered: Wed, 8 Jun 2011
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Aashish Raghu's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Good Day
You may need 2-3 weeks. It is possible after Transient Synovitis which is relatively common and harmless. It should go away in a week's time if you take care of the knee joint. If the Doctor has advise to wear a cast, avoid much mobility of that knee. Take Pain killers as advised by the Doctor for the 1 week and you should be fine.
Answered: Wed, 8 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor