Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Telecast-l, doxiflo-400, budamate-400 taken, affect on pregnancy

Dear doctor, recently my doctor advise me to take the medicines of telecast-l, doxiflo-400, budamate-400, duonose nasal spray for next 14 queries are i would be fully cured from this problem in my life?? If i get pregnant is this will be harmful for my baby??? regards, Mrs. AAAAAAA
Asked On : Sun, 25 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  353
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi there,

Thanks for your query.

You have not mentioned your problems, for which the said medicines have been prescribed. You are apparently a case of allergic rhinitis or allergic asthma.

Allergic conditions have no cure. You will continue to have problems, so long as you remain exposed to the causative allergens. The prescribed medicines simply curb the allergic symptoms and NOT cure the disease.

Some of these medicines, particularly budamate, will be harmful to the baby.

Therefore, do consult your treating doctor whenever you get pregnant. He will modify the prescription and give those drugs which are relatively safe in pregnancy.

Dr. Rakesh Karanwal
Answered: Thu, 24 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor