Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Teething baby, no appetite. Remedy?

hi my daughter started last Tuesday with high fever of 103 c.It She had rashes in throat.Now fever has comedown and today she din't had fever ,but she is refusing to take any food and milk too.Please suggest why she is refusing food.She is also teething, is loss of appetite because of teething. She is sixteen month old.
Asked On : Fri, 19 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  120
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dentist 's  Response
hi there
thanks for asking your query

teething in babies is often followed by symptoms fever, like loss of appetite, not wanting to nurse, sleeplessness, crying, needing to suck more than usual, lots of drooling, more spitting up, mouthing on everything, and biting or chewing on fingers, toes and pretty much anything that fits into the mouth

teething itself is not an illness but during teething child may experience mild fever,but the degree you mentioned can be a sign of viral infection
consult paedriatician for further evaluation

Answered: Sat, 20 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Himaja Bai Kethavath's  Response
Hi and welcome to HCM!
Thanks for posting your query here.
High fever causes a metallic taste in the mouth and sometimes loss of appetite too. The rashes in the mouth of which type is not mentioned. Is it on the buccal mucosa? Are they small and red?Rash with fever shows some bacterial or viral infection which can be identified only by checking the patient. Is she having any cough? If it is so please check with a pediatrician.
There are chances of fever at the time of teething. But as you mentioned such high fever should not be there.
At the age of 16 months the maternal antibodies are depleted and there are chances of viral infections in the baby. Herpes virus and measles are the most probable viral infections at this age. Hence please get an appointment with the paed to confirm the diagnosis. In such a case an early treatment can be started.
Hope this is helpful to you.
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor