Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Teeth loss in child, Does his teeth grows back ?

My son fell down yesterday while playing in the garden over a rough surface. I saw he was bleeding form the mouth. I took to a doctor. The doctor told me that his teeth was missing. I searches in the garden i did not got the teeth. Does his teeth grows back.
Asked On : Tue, 22 Sep 2009
Answers:  16 Views:  541
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
you have not specifed your sons age,in genral if your child is below 6 yrs than there might be the loss of decidous tooth(milk tooth) than there is no need to worry it would be replaced by permanent tooth with time ,you can get it checked by taking x ray (opg) but if 6 to 12yrs then there is a possiblity of permanent tooth loss and it will not grow again.
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Souranjita Chattopadhyaya's  Response

Thanks for writing in this forum,

First of all its important to know the age of your son...depending on the age the lost tooth can be a milk tooth or may be the permanent one...

If its milk tooth then in that place permanent tooth will come but if its permanent then no tooth will come in that place...

If bleeding occures then you can apply ice compression...

Consult with dentist and x--ray is required to see the condition inside the bone...

Get well soon...

Answered: Tue, 30 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Qazi Ammara's  Response

Thanks for asking the query,

You should mention the age of your child?
If it is a milk tooth so its will gradually be replaced by its permanent successor tooth, for this you need to take an x-ray of the affected region.
If it is a premanent tooth, so replantation or splinting can be done.
I would encourage you to take your child to the Dentist, get an x-ray done for the correct diagnosis and treatment plan.

Hope this helps out,

Answered: Wed, 31 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Sushant Benjamin's  Response
You see, only decidous teeth (more commonly known as "milk teeth") are replaced by succidaneous (or "replacing Permanent teeth"). Now, if it was a milktooth that broke, than it should normally be replaced by a succidaneous tooth, at a particular age (as each permanent tooth erupts at a particular age ). However, an x-ray (an IOPA) of the affected area is needed to make sure & avaid any possible complication that may arise due to injuries to either the developing tooth-germ, or surrounding bone of that area, or both.
Also, you said that you searched the garden for the tooth..?! Rest assured that your effort, no doubt commendable, was futile, because only a fully avulsed tooth can be re-implanted, that too only if it was put in a suitable media like The patient own saliva, milk, or ringer's lactate within 10-12 seconds of getting avulsed, and cannot be re-implanted after 30 mins at the most. Even washing the tooth degenerates the PDL (Periodontal Ligament) by endosmosis, which makes the tooth unfit to be re-implanted.
Answered: Sat, 14 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Latif's  Response
hi the eruption of teeth depends upon the age and teeth nature, if the teeth are temporary or milky , then yes it will grow again, but if the kid age is in the era like 6 to 12 years then he will have mixed dentition , then if the teeth lost are permanent will not regrow. any how a dental xray can tell you the actual answer weather they will regrow or will not.
Answered: Sun, 15 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response

Thanks for writing to us.

From the details mentioned,its not clear that whether your son has lost milk teeth or permanent teeth?

The lost teeth will not grow back.

If your child has lost milk teeth,permanent teeth will erupt at the place of lost teeth.

If you have lost permanent teeth,tooth can be placed into its position by splinting or replantation.

Take care.
Answered: Tue, 9 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Dear Mohan, being a father you should know weather the tooth was a milk tooth or permanent tooth. And if you cannot differentiate than you should tell your child's age so that we can comment. Don't consult any other doctor other than a dentist. Get his X-ray done to confirm if he broke a milk tooth or a permanent one. A permanent tooth if broken will never erupt again. But if you can search for it in the Garden, it can transplanted again in the mouth.
Answered: Tue, 17 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Anshumala Singh's  Response
Dear friend.

Thanks for sharing your concern.

Please do not be worried at all.please mention your sons age.if it was a milk tooth ,a permanent teeth will definitely come in its place.

But, it is little difficult to decide when it a permanent tooth.Therefore, it is must to know your son`s age for better suggestions.

please write to us in HCM.

Hope it helps.


Take care.
Answered: Tue, 9 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Yogesh Tripathi's  Response
sir u havent provided the age of the child..
anyways...easiest way is visit your dentist...get an x-ray of the affected area...your dentist will specify if the permanent tooth is lying below or not...if its there then in due course it will errupt
Answered: Tue, 30 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 5 users find this helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Benley George's  Response
You have not mentioned the age of your son? If the tooth lost is a decidous teeth then its permanent teeth will erupt only at the particular eruption period. See that an Xray is taken to know if the tooth has been avulsed completely or if the root is fractured and lying within the socket of the tooth.
Answered: Sat, 2 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. M Hasan's  Response
Depand on which teeth it is..?
if its deciduous.(primary dentition) than it will grow back, but if it is permanent on ...than it will not.., if you tell age of your baby, and which teeth it is than we will able to ans you more accurately..
deciduous teeth are also very play a vital role in permanent dentision
Answered: Fri, 13 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist, Endodontics Dr. Himanshu Govil's  Response
Hello Mohan,

Firstly, please provide the age of your son. Also provide the location & number of tooth which was lost during the accident.
If it is a milk tooth , permanent successor will take its place.
If permanent tooth is lost, then sorry to say it won't come again & you need to get it replaced with a dental implant.

Hope this helps.

With Regards,

Dr. Himanshu GOvil
Answered: Sat, 14 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
if the teeth lost is a milk teeth than permnant teeth will grow, if it is not permenant teeth than it will not grow and you may have to use artifical teeth
Answered: Fri, 6 Nov 2009
Dentist Dr. Sushil Babu's  Response
how old is ur son ,,,age of the patient is very important to consider milk or permanent teeth also did u get an xray do make sure no fragments remain inside as well the condition of the permanent teeth if there can be seen in x ray
make sure to get an x ray done for further help mail me on
Answered: Thu, 26 May 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
yes it will ..even my sister when she was w kid fell down took many days for her to develop..but finally she got the teeth
Answered: Sat, 24 Oct 2009
  Anonymous's Response

hey how old is ur son? if it was his milk teeth that fell, he will get it back.

Answered: Tue, 22 Sep 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor