Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Teeth extracted under general anesthesia. Arms numb, feeling dizzy. Is it normal?

Hi, I ve had 2 teeth taken out today at around 9:30 am (now 11:35pm) under general anesetic ( no morphine or pain relief taken) since retuning home my arm feels numb (sort of like pins and needles ish) and feel dizzy when stand up and move around - is this normal and how long should I leave it before contacting my gp/ dentist ( I ve eaten well and drinking lots of fluids)
Asked On : Sun, 10 Mar 2013
Answers:  7 Views:  328
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
I am Dr.Neha Gupta (dentist) and am glad to address to your query here.
yes, it is normal
the symptoms that you are experiencing may last for 3-4 days
Continue with the course of antibiotic and analgesics prescribed to you along with paracetamol .
consume plenty of fluids like juices and water.
If the symptoms do not subside in 3 to 5 days you need to consult your dentist
Take care and please keep me informed of your progress at healthcaremagic through my profile directly.
Answered: Tue, 12 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Farah Hussain's  Response
hello there ,

After extraction of the teeth under local anesthesia usually it takes 4 to 5 hours or sometimes more than that for the sensation to return back to normal so dont worry about it .

you may feel heavy in the jaws , nausea , vomiting sensation ,numbess in the lips , gums and tongue which is temporary and will be normal with time .

sometimes peripheral nerve fibres may damage during the extraction and they may take little longer to heal. these nerve fibres regenerate with time so dont worry.

follow the post extraction instructions , regular rinsing with lukewarm saline water or antiseptic mouthwash helps in preventing infection and fastens the healing process.

i hope this helps ,

take care.
Answered: Mon, 11 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response
Hello and welcome,

AS per the details provided,numbness and dizziness is due the action of local anaesthesia administered.

Please take complete rest for 3 days and avoid anxiety,stress etc.
Complete course of antibiotics and analgesics has to be taken to promote healing.
Warm saline gargle may help.
pLEase avoid hot spicy foods.
HEadche,nausea,fever,chills usually occurs post extraction.
avoid spitting .
maintain good oral hygiene.
take care.
Answered: Sun, 10 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Anshumala Singh's  Response
Dear friends,
Thanks for sharing your concern.

Don't worry these are temporary symptoms and should subside within a day or two.

Meanwhile take care of your self, after forty eight hours do warm saline rinses very slowly.

Do not do any vigorous brushing on that side. take your medication properly.
If your symptoms doesn't subside, then you must visit your dentist to get it checked clinically.

Hope it helps,
Thanks take care.
Answered: Sun, 10 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Latif's  Response
respected chereece,
this is normal effect of GA ,, and most of the time patient feel it till 24 hours upto some extent, i am sure s time pass you will feel easy and normal and relaxed, you must go for a review as well after 24 hours to your gp. meet him in personal and he will check it out . regards,
Answered: Mon, 11 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Qazi Ammara's  Response
Thanks for asking the query,

numbness and dizziness is normal after GA , Normally it may persists upto 24 hours .
if you are having same symptoms even after 24 hours you can contact gp/dentist.

Answered: Mon, 11 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. Saurabh Gupta's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for posting your query,
yes, it is normal,
Undergoing general anesthesia can be a source of anxiety for many people. Some of the concerns are valid, many are not.
Dizziness can occur after your operation. You will be given fluids to treat it.
Minor, temporary nerve damage affects very less people and causes numbness, tingling or pain. It may get better in a few days or it may take several weeks to improve.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful
Answered: Tue, 12 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor