Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Teeth Extraction

MY CASE HISTORY: .My orthodontist asked me to get 4 teeth extracted and due to my enormous faith on my orthodontist I did what I was advised i.e. I got my four bicuspids(1 premolars) extracted and that indeed proved to be fatal.. My doc pushed my all front teeth backwards which resulted in degradation of my facial aesthetics. Some of the consequences are my lower jaw gone backwards ,less protruded chain ,my sharp jawline is gone. In fact now when I smile my teeth are not visible at all Unless I have to strain my lips, face has got flattened,decreased facial volume ,narrow dental arc etc. are few of the many damages which has been done to me due to extractions.... 1. ITS BEEN ALMOST 2 YEARS TO MY TREATMENT.CAN WE REVERT THE TREATMENT ,THAT IS CAN WE BRING BACK THE TEETHS FORWARD AS IT WAS PRIOR TREAMENT,HENCEBY RECREATING THE SPACE OF 4 BICUSPUDS AND HAVE /IMPANT/BRIDGE OVER THERE. I DO KNOW THIS IS NOT ETHICAL,,AND IT IS SOMETHING WHICH IS NOT TAUGHT IN TRADIONAL ORTHODONTICS BUT TO ME REGAING MY OLD FACIAL AESTHETICS IS MORE IMPORTANT THAN ANYTHING.I DON’T MIND IF I AM TO GO FOR EVEN SURGERY TO REVERT THE DAMAGE WHICH THE EXTRACTIONS HAS DONE TO MY FACE..(I have searched on net and have found many people facing the problem like me. There are DOCUMNETARY facts about the people who faced similar problem like me and then treated with implants/bridges).
Asked On : Mon, 14 Dec 2009
Answers:  5 Views:  585
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures
Dentist 's  Response
Hello,

Thanks for writing to us.

As you have mentioned,your facial appearance as well as facial view has altered due to orthodontic treatment.

I would advice you to visit your orthodontist and get the retruded jaws as well as teeth corrected with appliances.

Relapse of the orthodontically moved teeth may help to correct the deformity.

Please do visit an oral surgeon too.

Take care.
Answered: Mon, 5 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist, Endodontics Dr. Manisha Rao's  Response
Hi, if you are not satisfied with your new esthetic profile, you can undergo orthodontic treatment again but you must keep in mind that excessive pressure on the teeth in opposite directions may lead to the teeth becoming mobile if they do not get fixed in the new position. so be very careful in choosing your new orthodontist. Please consult an oral surgeon also before commencing the treatment.
Answered: Tue, 11 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dentist, Orthodontics Dr. Rachna Dubey's  Response
Hi,
I have read your problem. As you are telling that your orthodontist asked you to get 4 teeth extracted and due to enormous faith on orthodontist you did what was advised . you got four bicuspids(1 premolars) extracted and that indeed proved to be fatal.. Your doc pushed all front teeth backwards which resulted in degradation of facial aesthetics. Some of the consequences are your lower jaw gone backwards ,less protruded chin ,sharp jawline is gone. In fact now when you smile teeth are not visible at all Unless you have to strain lips, face has got flattened,decreased facial volume ,narrow dental arc etc. are few of the many damage due to extractions.... So I am advising you go to the oral surgeon hospital who are routinely doing orthognathic surgeries,he is the only person who can improve your face.Through ORTHOGNATHIC surgery face can bring forward ,then if artificial tooth needed ,it can be decide later on.
All the best.
Answered: Wed, 12 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
I am sorry to hear what you have been through and the good news is that it is reversible. Since I have no clue as to how you looked before the treatment I can't say whether you will regain the exact prior position. You will need to go through ortho treatment again for it as the teeth will have to be uniformly pulled forwards. Take an opinion from another orthodontist before commencing. You may be able to achieve reasonable esthetics by just tilting the teeth forwards so that they become visible. Wishing you better treatment this time.
Answered: Mon, 14 Dec 2009
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor