Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

Teenager with headaches, fatigue, memory loss. Reason?

hi, Im 17 years old. Ive been having headaches everyday now. im always tired. Even sleeping for a long period of time, i still am tired. when I am outside in the sun, i get headaches located by the forehead area. I cant stand listenting to music sometimes. also, when I try to study, I start getting headaches. Another is that, I feel like im forgetting a lot of things...I used to be so good in class and study very well on test and quizzes..and it seems like now I dont remember half the things i studied. I accidently hit my head on the wall (my left side of the head) really hard, but i felt fine after that... this happened on Christmas, 3 months ago. Please help me out, I just want to know if I am alright. and if i am diagnosed with anything, i dont want to visit a doctor because i dont want to worry my parents.
Asked On : Sat, 16 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi,
Any persistent headaches need to be investigated so don't shy away from a docter. Maybe you have stress headaches or migraine for which you might need medication. Hitting the head with the wall probably has no corelation with the present symptoms.You should visit the docter who might take your BP and run some investigation which will be good to rule out causes for your headache.And lastly speak to your parents don't hide this issue from them.
Bye
Take Care
Answered: Sat, 16 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

There is no alternative to seeing a doctor.
History of fall- persistent headache- forgetfulness- all point to the need for immediate investigation.
You need CT or MRI brain to exclude Sub Arachnoid Haematoma / other space occupying lesion.

It may be risky to postpone - discuss with your parents and see a neurologist, as soon as possible

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sat, 16 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 
